The most numerous species is the American Pipit. The eggs begin to hatch after 12 days (sometimes as late as 16 days). , There are a number of other subspecies, some of which may have arisen because of partial geographical isolation, such as the resident British and Irish form, the pied wagtail M. a. yarrellii, which now also breeds in adjacent areas of the neighbouring European mainland.  A study has suggested the existence of only two groups: the alboides group, with M. a. alboides, M. a. leucopsis and M. a. personata; and the alba group, with M. a. alba, M. a. yarrellii, M. a. baicalensis, M. a. ocularis, M. a. lugens, and M. a. the species is not itself a single coherent grouping). Both parents feed nestlings. In total, there are between 9 and 11 subspecies. Two African species, the yellow-breasted pipit and Sharpe's longclaw, are sometimes placed in a separate seventh genus, Hemimacronyx, which is closely related to the longclaws. There it seems to favor the vicinity of manmade structures: most of the nests found in Alaska have been in abandoned fishing huts, old gold dredges, empty fuel tanks, or piles of debris on the beach. It has a toehold in Alaska as a scarce breeder. This species is frequently shot by shooters in... One more shot of a male bird we saw January... Rose-coloured Starling on the pier of Qaru... Afghan Babbler at Abdaly Farms, Sept. 2012.... Avocets in Jahra Pools Reserve (Sept. 2012). It has an extremely large range and in Europe, trends since 1980 show that populations have undergone a moderate decline. Black bill, legs and feet. White Wagtail: Medium-sized wagtail, mostly white except for black upperparts and upper breast. However, they are caught for sport and often then placed into collections.  The breeding season for most is from April to August, with the season starting later further north.  Around three to eight eggs are laid, with the usual number being four to six. scJsHost+
Diet in Alaska not known in detail. Widespread and abundant in Eurasia. For second broods in the subspecies personata the female alone builds the nest, which is a rough cup assembled from twigs, grass, leaves and other plant matter, as the male is still provisioning the young. "Tzittup" calls given by a small migrating flock while foraging. Climate change may be affecting the time of their migration. The tail feathers farthest from the center. For these reasons, the species is evaluated to be of least concern. , The white wagtail is a slender bird, 16.5 to 19 cm (6.5 to 7.5 in) in length (East Asian subspecies are longer, measuring up to 21 cm (8.3 in)), with the characteristic long, constantly wagging tail of its genus. Some races show sexual dimorphism during the breeding season.  Around three to eight eggs are laid, with the usual number being four to six. M. a. personata has been recorded breeding in the Siddar Valley of Kashmir of the Western Himalayas. It has been suggested that it may flush prey, or signal submissiveness to other wagtails. //]]>
. The forest wagtail belongs to the monotypic genus Dendronanthus which is closely related to Motacilla and sometimes included herein. The wagtail is a genus, Motacilla, of passerine birds in the family Motacillidae.  Both parents incubate the eggs, although the female generally does so for longer and incubates at night. theorised that this occurs because the wagtail is too small to push the intruding egg out of the nest, and too short-billed to destroy the egg by puncturing it. White Wagtail Motacilla alba Order: Passeriformes Members of this diverse group make up more than half of the bird species worldwide.